You are viewing smells_corrupt

rock star

Like Candy to My Soul 1/1

Fandom: Victoriou
Title: Like Candy to My Soul 
Characters/Pairing(s): Tori/Meredith, some background Jade/Beck, implied Tori/Cat
Word count: 1163 words
Summary: "Do you want to maybe get out of here?"
Timeline: Directly after Tori Fixes Beck and Jade
AN: I was talking t kwritten bout an episode of Victorious that aired a couple weeks ago, and we were discussing how incredibly gay Tori is, and her crush on Meredith (who was a one-time guest character, and had maybe five minutes total screen time, and I have so clearly lost control of my life, idek). Anyway, we decided there should be Tori/Meredith fic, and now there is, and this is it. Also, this is my first attempt at femslash, so there's that. Blame Kelsey, it's all her fault, etc, etc. *g* 



After the next act began (and Jade and Beck had finally been ushered off the stage and disappeared to... somewhere, no one was trying very hard to find them), and things had settled down somewhat, Tori remembered Meredith. 

She found her right where Beck left her, but now missing her customary cheerful smile (even without it, Tori thought, Meredith might be one of the prettiest girls she'd ever seen).

Tori collapsed into the chair Beck had abandoned, certain that he wouldn't be wanting it back anytime soon. 

"Hey."

Meredith shrugged. "Hi."

"I'm sorry your date got kinda ruined."

Meredith chuckled, a little, and the butterflies in Tori's stomach multiplied by about a thousand . "It's not your fault."

"Uh, it is, actually. A little. I talked him in to asking you out." 

Tori cringed. In hindsight, that had been a horrible idea. Just because she thought Meredith would make a good girlfriend, didn't mean Beck had to feel the same way. Even if they did have sort of similar taste in girls. Or, she amended in light of recent events, perhaps they didn't. Because no matter how pretty Jade might be, the thought of being with her was exhausting. Unlike the idea of being with someone like Meredith, or Cat. Someone who was as sweet and friendly as they were pretty. 

"Oh."

Meredith's voice brought Tori back to the situation at hand. She grimaced.

"So that's why I'm sorry."

Meredith thought for a second, and then shrugged, her smile slowly coming back. 

 "Don't worry about it, Tori. I knew I didn't really have a chance. Not with Jade still, you know, doing that existing thing. I was just looking to have some fun while he was still single."

"So you're really okay?"

"You're sweet to worry. But yeah, totally fine. I mean, would I have preferred it if Beck was honest with me? Of course. But I'm not mad."

"Huh. That's... That's really sweet of you, Meredith."

Meredith didn't respond, but Tori could've sworn that she was blushing a little from the compliment. 

They sat together, silently, through three more songs, until Tori mustered the courage to ask,

"I'm no Beck, but do you want to maybe get out of here?"

Meredith stared at her. "Are you...?"

Tori bit her lip, nervously. Moment of truth time. 

"I think so, yeah. Are you?"

Meredith smiled and, right in front of Tori's eyes, her entire demeanor shifted slightly. 

"Sometimes."

Tori had heard the rumors, everyone had, but she was still far more relieved than she thought she would be to hear confirmation from Meredith. 

Tori restrained herself from doing anything too enthusiastically excited. "Cool. So do you want to?"

Meredith nodded, once. Decisive. "Let's go."

x

So, Tori might have been lying. A little. Or, at least she wasn't completely honest, and that's kind of the same thing as a lie, right? 

Anyway, she'd maybe let Meredith think that she had some actual experience with this sort of thing. Girls. And their...girl parts. 

The truth was that she hadn't kissed a girl, or dated a girl, or done anything more than some affectionate cuddling during sleepovers with Cat. Cuddling that had earned them more than one curious look from Trina, but none of it had absolutely crossed the line from friendship to something else.

At the end of the day, the truth stood. Tori Vega had never been with a girl. 

So she followed Meredith inside the school and through the halls, and hoped her shaky hands weren't giving her away. 

It turned out to not matter much, because her nerves were getting in the way of her common sense, and she didn't notice that Meredith was heading for the janitor's closet until it was too late, and Meredith was pushing open the door. 

Beck and Jade froze, and so did Meredith.

Tori just rolled her eyes. Would it really have been that difficult to drive to Beck's RV? Could they really not wait that long?

"Um. Um. I'm--" Meredith stammered, and it shocked the other two back into action.

Beck moved like he was going to pull Jade's shirt back down over her bra, but she caught his hands before he could. 

Jade turned the full force of her glare on Meredith, and Tori couldn't be completely sure, but she might have been smirking. 

"Can we help you?"

Meredith was still stammering apologies, so Tori took matters into her own hands. 

"Nope. We're good. Bye guys! Come on, Meredith."

She grabbed Meredith by the by the wrist, and tugged her backwards, shutting the door as they went. 

x

They went to Meredith's  Father's empty cupcake shop instead.

Meredith unlocked the back door, and flipped on the kitchen lights. They perched on the edge of the stainless steel table, shoulders barely brushing. 

"So..." Meredith began.  

Tori smiled half a smile. The butterflies in her stomach were roaring back to life. 

"So...?" She replies.

Meredith moved, and her hand was on Tori's cheek and they were leaning in, and Tori's heart was pounding (the room smelled sweet, like cupcakes and frosting, and for a split second Tori thought about Cat, and the bubblegum lipgloss she wore, and how it made the whole room smell like bubblegum whenever she put it on).

And then they were kissing, right there on the kitchen table, and it probably wasn't sanitary, but Tori couldn't find the ability to care. 

It was different, kissing a girl, but not as different as she thought it would be. 

Meredith's lips were soft, but no softer than the last boy she'd kissed, and when the kiss deepened, it didn't taste different than kissing a boy (she'd always sort of imagined that it would taste like bubblegum lipgloss).

So the kissing?  Not as different as she thought it would be. But Tori, herself? she felt different. Good different.

Meredith's slender hands were pulling her close, and this was what she'd been looking for, this is what she'd read about, this is what it felt like to be really affected by a kiss. And God, if this was what it felt like to be turned on by kissing, then no wonder Andre, and Cat, and Trina, and Robbie, and Beck, and Jade all liked doing it whenever and wherever they could. This was awesome! 

Tori moved her own hands, finally, and this was different too. Meredith was all slight build, and soft curves, and a delicate ribcage tapering down into flared hips. She was new, a whole world of skin and bone and muscle to explore, and Tori couldn't get enough. 

Luckily, Meredith seemed okay with that. 

x

Later, when Meredith dropped Tori off at her house, Tori reached across the gear shift and squeezed Meredith's hand.

"I had fun tonight."

Meredith grinned at her, through lips still swollen and red from kisses. She reached up and brushed a stray piece of hair behind Tori's ear. 

"Me too."

"I'll see you Monday?"

"Count on it."

Comments

YOU

Anyway, we decided there should be Tori/Meredith fic, and now there is, and this is it. Also, this is my first attempt at femslash, so there's that. Blame Kelsey, it's all her fault, etc, etc. *g*
Yes. There needed to be. And yes. Blame me. Please.

Tori collapsed into the chair Beck had abandoned
Eventually Tori is going to find an empty chair that she didn't thrust one of her bros into first. ((hugs this child))

Just because she thought Meredith would make a good girlfriend, didn't mean Beck had to feel the same way. Even if they did have sort of similar taste in girls. Or, she amended in light of recent events, perhaps they didn't. Because no matter how pretty Jade might be, the thought of being with her was exhausting. Unlike the idea of being with someone like Meredith, or Cat. Someone who was as sweet and friendly as they were pretty.
(1) Tori is SUCH A BRO.
(2) WHAT EVEN
(3) Sometimes, when I think of Tori and Beck's bromance, I think back to that very first day that they met. And Beck suggested to Jade that Tori-the-dog sleep in their marriage bed. And really. I think that was about Jade and Tori's chemistry and Beck teasing them both more than anything. And in my head, Beck teases Jade about her Tori-UST and she teases him about his Moose-UST and then they call Cat over and play, play, play ... I mean...
(4) Being with Jade would be exhausting for anyone but Beck. That is why they are stupidly perfect for each other. Also - adorbs!
(5) MY BB JUST WANTS TO BE WITH CAT THE WORLD SHOULD JUST LET HER BE WITH CAT!!!

Meredith stared at her. "Are you...?" // Tori bit her lip, nervously. Moment of truth time. // "I think so, yeah. Are you?" // Meredith smiled and, right in front of Tori's eyes, her entire demeanor shifted slightly. // "Sometimes." // Tori had heard the rumors, everyone had, but she was still far more relieved than she thought she would be to hear confirmation from Meredith.

PRECIOUS PERFECT SAPPHIC LOVE IS PRECIOUS!!! OMG I LOVE THIS LIKE BURNING!!!

or done anything more than some affectionate cuddling during sleepovers with Cat
Our ship is the most precious, loving, unconditionally schmoopy ship of all the ships ♥

Beck and Jade froze, and so did Meredith. // Tori just rolled her eyes.
Tori - you are such a delicious bro. It's precious to me that you exist.

So - okay - you know that I converted my bestie to the pain love that is this show? Well - we had this whole entire conversation about how Tori is such a bro/gay and how perfect Cat is and all the other things you just have to say about these stupid kids ... and her Tori comment was:: "I love how this kid is like - an old comedian on a sitcom made just for (him)/her. Every facial expression is like: "Hello fourth wall, isn't my show hilarious? I am a long-suffering comedian dealing with idiots." ... she does this and it is cute as hell to see that 50yr-old-man look on a teenage girl.

Beck moved like he was going to pull Jade's shirt back down over her bra, but she caught his hands before he could.
JADE. You bad ass bitch. I love you so much it's stupid.

(the room smelled sweet, like cupcakes and frosting, and for a split second Tori thought about Cat, and the bubblegum lipgloss she wore, and how it made the whole room smell like bubblegum whenever she put it on)
I hate you.

WHAT IS THAT?!

(she'd always sort of imagined that it would taste like bubblegum lipgloss)
SERIOUSLY WHAT ARE YOU DOING?!?

You have... I can't...

Tori is so in love with Cat in this fic it's distracting! Cat = every girl. Any other girl is only just like Cat. The world begins and ends with bubblegum lipgloss. WHAT EVEN.
And God, if this was what it felt like to be turned on by kissing, then no wonder Andre, and Cat, and Trina, and Robbie, and Beck, and Jade all liked doing it whenever and wherever they could. This was awesome!
This is so cute. And a little sad. Poor Tori!

It's like that line in That Thing You Do when Guy asks Liv Tyler: "When's the last time you were really, truly kissed?" And then they completely make out like what kiss.

This scene is like that.

#spoilers

She was new, a whole world of skin and bone and muscle to explore, and Tori couldn't get enough.
I think what kills me about these children is their insatiable hunger. All the touching and flirting and pain and arguing and all their emotional problems - they are so hungry. All the time. All of them. Hungry for answers, for each other, for their own place, for the stage... it's perfect.

Meredith grinned at her, through lips still swollen and red from kisses. She reached up and brushed a stray piece of hair behind Tori's ear.
Tori is a dork.

I love you passionately. Thank you for this! It is everything I wanted from Tori/Meredith! I love that they both are just like: yeah, I'm totes gay - let's make out. BECAUSE. Because it's just perfect.

Also, all of the Tori/Cat ~feels - OMG. YOU.
This is so cute. And a little sad. Poor Tori!

Idk if this is a universal experience, but I imagine it probably is, the first time you kiss someone and it's not just kissing, but ~kissing and there's that moment of "oh, NOW I get it." And I imagine that would be magnified by a lot for Tori in the situation. and I sort of want to write how much more it would be magnified when she finally kisses Cat.

I think what kills me about these children is their insatiable hunger. All the touching and flirting and pain and arguing and all their emotional problems - they are so hungry. All the time. All of them. Hungry for answers, for each other, for their own place, for the stage... it's perfect.

Yes. I have to nothing to add, except yes.

I love that they both are just like: yeah, I'm totes gay - let's make out. BECAUSE. Because it's just perfect.

:D I've noticed that a lot of people around their age, and my age that are more and more comfortable with sexuality, and doing what feels good and not worrying as much, and I don't know if that's common, or just people I've known, but I'm a fan of the trend. Anyway, I kind of feel like it wouldn't be that a big a deal for either of them to admit it, or for any of these kids, really.

Also, all of the Tori/Cat ~feels - OMG. YOU.

*g* I don't even know how that much Cat/Tori got in there, it just happened!

I love you passionately. Thank you for this! It is everything I wanted from Tori/Meredith!

Omg, yay! Yay yay yay! I'm so happy you liked it *G*
Idk if this is a universal experience, but I imagine it probably is, the first time you kiss someone and it's not just kissing, but ~kissing and there's that moment of "oh, NOW I get it." And I imagine that would be magnified by a lot for Tori in the situation. and I sort of want to write how much more it would be magnified when she finally kisses Cat.

I .... feel so sad in saying this: but I honestly don't know? I think there is a possibility. But if I've ever experienced it, Idk. I had to ~grow into love with my ex (which was not a good decision - but 19yr olds are hungry and unwise) and so I'm not even sure? I hope so.

These kids + hunger = ♥

Anyway, I kind of feel like it wouldn't be that a big a deal for either of them to admit it, or for any of these kids, really.
Not these kids, no.

*g* I don't even know how that much Cat/Tori got in there, it just happened!
Because their love is epic and beautiful.

Omg, yay! Yay yay yay! I'm so happy you liked it *G*

DUH
I .... feel so sad in saying this: but I honestly don't know? I think there is a possibility. But if I've ever experienced it, Idk. I had to ~grow into love with my ex (which was not a good decision - but 19yr olds are hungry and unwise) and so I'm not even sure? I hope so.

I HOPE SO TOO. ((hugs))

Because their love is epic and beautiful

True. This is true. And the shipping, it sneaks up on a person! I did not ship them at all, and then I was like, "huh. Ok. I see it." and then, all of a sudden, I NEEDED IT TO HAPPEN SO BAD. And I've just remembered mentioning how much I ship them to you, a while back, and you were like (I'm paraphrasing), "yeah maybe, I can see it. But idk if I ship it much." I remember seeing that and thinking, "Maybe not yet." BECAUSE THEY ARE A STEALTH SHIP LURKING IN THE CORNERS. *g*

I am disgustingly late to this comment, I'm so sorry!

I HOPE SO TOO. ((hugs))
It is highly possible that recently I experienced the opposite of this and that I am happy to say that the CCBoy completely ruined me for other people and it wasn't true love or anything, but it was a delightful chemistry and now I know a certain level of truth to this and blast that Chinese Boy and his moral high ground!

HUGS BACK!

And I've just remembered mentioning how much I ship them to you, a while back, and you were like (I'm paraphrasing), "yeah maybe, I can see it. But idk if I ship it much." I remember seeing that and thinking, "Maybe not yet." BECAUSE THEY ARE A STEALTH SHIP LURKING IN THE CORNERS. *g*

THIS ENTIRE STORY IS A TRUE STORY.

I remember that and I lulz at past!Kelsey who didn't know or understand this epic, epic love affair that has always been happening between Tori and Cat and where was I that I didn't see it before?

It's all the long glances and the light hair-touching. That hair-touching kills me dead. It's the Tori/Cat equivalent of Jade never needing her own chair. So in-character you almost miss the gross amounts of sexual overtones.

These girls.

Re: I am disgustingly late to this comment, I'm so sorry!

now I know a certain level of truth to this and blast that Chinese Boy and his moral high ground

Yay! and blast!

THIS ENTIRE STORY IS A TRUE STORY.

For me as well, though, because IDEK what flipped that switch from mildy shipping to otp shipping, but it happened and I'm glad.

So in-character you almost miss the gross amounts of sexual overtones.

Exactly this. And I think it might also have a lot to do with how much gayer Tori got as the series went along? Because S1 touching could have been friendship between two touchy people. But it escalated into lingering looks and hair touching and body touching and hugs and an explosion of sex. And, I mean, I have a friend who plays with my hair a lot and gets cuddly sometimes, but it does NOT look like Tori and Cat hair-touching-cuddle-flirty-times.

Re: I am disgustingly late to this comment, I'm so sorry!

and blast!
Blast him indeed! *mantra*

And I think it might also have a lot to do with how much gayer Tori got as the series went along?
I would have to go back and examine (but am currently in a Boy Meets World mainlining-space so it may take me a while to get back to the early stuff #priorities: Topanga)

Eventually Tori is going to find an empty chair that she didn't thrust one of her bros into first.

The empty chair next to Cat. Wherever it is, it will be next to Cat.

I think that was about Jade and Tori's chemistry and Beck teasing them both more than anything.

YES. Omg, yes. Beck absolutely knows what's up, and so does Jade and they tease each other, and they tease Tori, and it's totally one of the little in-jokes they have, in the least malicious way possible.

(4) Being with Jade would be exhausting for anyone but Beck. That is why they are stupidly perfect for each other. Also - adorbs!

This is why I can't quite get on board with the Tori/Jade stuff? Because a) Jade is kind of crazy in love with Beck already, but also because b) Tori is definitely attracted to Jade, but I can't imagine her ever wanting to actually ~be with Jade, because platonically they work great, but romantically they would crash and burn.

(5) MY BB JUST WANTS TO BE WITH CAT THE WORLD SHOULD JUST LET HER BE WITH CAT!!!

IN OUR WORLD SHE IS WITH CAT, AND I REFUSE TO ACCEPT ANY DIFFERENT (except in this fic, where she is actually with Meredith. Details).

PRECIOUS PERFECT SAPPHIC LOVE IS PRECIOUS!!! OMG I LOVE THIS LIKE BURNING!!!

YAY! :DDD

So - okay - you know that I converted my bestie to the pain love that is this show?

Good job! :) And I adore her comment about Tori-the-old-man-comedian. It is so true! One of the best things about this show is the comedy. And that's an amusing statement, because these kids, they bring us ~pain, but a lot of that is inferred, or transferred, or w/e. But of the stuff that's scripted, some the best is the screwball comedy. It often reminds me of those old black-and-white sitcoms. That kind of comedy.

You have... I can't...

Tori is so in love with Cat in this fic it's distracting! Cat = every girl. Any other girl is only just like Cat. The world begins and ends with bubblegum lipgloss. WHAT EVEN.


*G* *G* *G* *G*


The empty chair next to Cat. Wherever it is, it will be next to Cat.
This is an essential truth of life.

I want this fic.

Maybe the empty chair is at Bade's wedding.

Or college graduation.

Or maybe there is a "five empty chairs" ~fic in there somewhere.

*bats eyes*

Write this?

YES. Omg, yes. Beck absolutely knows what's up, and so does Jade and they tease each other, and they tease Tori, and it's totally one of the little in-jokes they have, in the least malicious way possible.
Bade teasing each other for being attracted to other people and teasing Tori for being OH SO GAY is possibly my favorite thing about their relationship.

"Can the dog sleep in our bed?"

BECK YOU PERFECT CHILD OF PERFECT, YOU.

((I will never stop loving that line to distraction.))

Tori is definitely attracted to Jade, but I can't imagine her ever wanting to actually ~be with Jade, because platonically they work great, but romantically they would crash and burn.
Jade is like Tori's version of every girl's really adorable best male friend that they totally have a crush on, but would never ever date.

It often reminds me of those old black-and-white sitcoms. That kind of comedy.
YES. THIS.

Y O U
Or maybe there is a "five empty chairs" ~fic in there somewhere.

*bats eyes*

Write this?


Not fair. But, yeah, now that you've mentioned it, it's probably going to be a thing that my brain decides to pester me about... Five empty chairs next to Cat, that Tori's sat in? Sikowitz's room, graduation, bade wedding, some sort of awards show, the couch in their very own living room?

Bade teasing each other for being attracted to other people and teasing Tori for being OH SO GAY is possibly my favorite thing about their relationship.

Yes to this. Because it is ABSOLUTELY a couple in-joke. And it's not threatening, because they crazy love each other, so who cares if there's occasional outside attraction. And they probably have had a friendly bet going since day one, about Tori. And they bicker about what counts as proof "did you see the way she was looking at Cat? Totally counts." "That could've been a friendly gaze of longing, you don't know!" Possibly this bet involves sexual favors of some kind

Jade is like Tori's version of every girl's really adorable best male friend that they totally have a crush on, but would never ever date.

Indeed, indeed. 
Not fair. But, yeah, now that you've mentioned it, it's probably going to be a thing that my brain decides to pester me about..
Fair.

LOOK WHAT YOU HAVE DONE TO ME, MISSY.

Five empty chairs next to Cat, that Tori's sat in? Sikowitz's room, graduation, bade wedding, some sort of awards show, the couch in their very own living room?
My heart lurches at "Bade wedding" - because Cat would *never* be caught dead at a public event without a date, so where did it go? And knowing Tori and her bro-ness, she's probably there as Andre's "date" so he isn't alone, but can leave with another bridesmaid (maybe a long-lost cousin? what other bridesmaid could there possibly be? college roommate!!! LET JADE HAVE THE MOST GORGEOUS, ADORABLY NORMAL COLLEGE ROOMMATE EVER THAT TORI AND ANDRE LUST AFTER ALL THROUGH COLLEGE. BECAUSE. ... I apparently have head!canon for a fic you haven't written yet. ... or for canon. IDEK) ... I also love the idea of an awards show seating arrangement. And the living room. But seriously: Bade wedding? Tori/Cat hook-up? I need all the details.

Yes to this. Because it is ABSOLUTELY a couple in-joke. And it's not threatening, because they crazy love each other, so who cares if there's occasional outside attraction.
Also - ever since I got Beck/Moose/Jade threesome-joke in my head, I'm convinced that they are okay with hypothesizing extras in bed. head!canon

Possibly this bet involves sexual favors of some kind
Wull obviously.


I may be watching the new episode right now instead of sleeping like I ought to be and it is particularly adorable Bade episode.

And also any Tori/Andre are the bro-est bros that ever bro bro-ed.

And also I love you.

XOXO
ps - I love this icon something stupid because Tori has the adorably derpy face in the whole wide world.

ESPECIALLY when she is being a big, cheesy, lovesick dork.
LOOK WHAT YOU HAVE DONE TO ME, MISSY.

Ah yes, good point.

But seriously: Bade wedding? Tori/Cat hook-up? I need all the details.

Ok, so I've already started in on this, and I can safely say that bade wedding hook-up is a go. *g*

And the roommate will possibly be making an appearance, now that you have mentioned her. Because I already have a college roommate character from an earlier fic, and it would be really easy to slip her into this one.

I'm convinced that they are okay with hypothesizing extras in bed. head!canon

head!canon accepted.

I may be watching the new episode right now instead of sleeping like I ought to be and it is particularly adorable Bade episode.

OMG, the two of them in the hallway? How cute was that? And speaking of R-rated head!canon, I'm totally taking the fact that Jade calmed down pretty quickly after he started stroking her hair, as confirmation of the head!canon that I have had for a while. Which is that Jade has a hair-pulling thing/head-touching thing.

<333
And the roommate will possibly be making an appearance, now that you have mentioned her. Because I already have a college roommate character from an earlier fic, and it would be really easy to slip her into this one.
Any and all excuses for Tori and Andre to be ridiculous bros is okay by me.


OMG, the two of them in the hallway? How cute was that? And speaking of R-rated head!canon, I'm totally taking the fact that Jade calmed down pretty quickly after he started stroking her hair, as confirmation of the head!canon that I have had for a while. Which is that Jade has a hair-pulling thing/head-touching thing.

SWOONS.

YES.

HEAD!CANON ACCEPTED

LORD, CHILD. WHAT EVEN.

YES.

SWOONS.

YES.

HEAD!CANON ACCEPTED

LORD, CHILD. WHAT EVEN.

YES.


:D

I have so much sex-related head!canon for those two, it is bordering on indecent. I should really finish writing the porn I started with them, 5 million years ago, for kink bingo....